Search

U.S. FlagApril 17, 2014
2:42 AM
Culture & Heritage  
National Arts Program  

Page Navigation

 

 

 

 The Eleventh Annual
 National Arts Program 

Art Exhibit and Contest

2012 AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW
Bill MacQueen ("Marsh") 


ADULT PROFESSIONAL
First Place: Susanne Rau ("Inside Out") 
Second Place: Lynda Fellenbaum ("March Marshes") 
Third Place:  Betty Campbell ("After Glow")
Honorable Mention:  Anita Roth ("Still Life")

ADULT INTERMEDIATE
First Place:  Karin Callahan ("Eraser")
Second Place:  Joanne Bernardini ("Going Down")
Third Place:  Joanne Killian ("Walking on Boardwalk")
Honorable Mention:  Jane Tyndall ("Dining at Shellbay")

ADULT AMATEUR
First Place:  Robert "Budd" Springer ("Book A Boat")
Second Place:  Muriel Iurato ("Ye Olde Grist Mill")
Third Place:  Lorraine Hansen ("Meadow")
Honorable Mention:  Catherine Elam ("Creating Memories")

Teen 12-18
First Place: Sarah Lacy ("Window") 
 Second Place:  Jamie Roth ("Self Portrait")
Third Place:  Stephanie Westerland ("Sunflower")
Honorable Mention:  Zhiair Bland ("Mountains and Trees")

YOUTH Under 12
First Place:  John Gorman ("The Painted Castle")
Second Place:  Lily Collier ("Birds of Paradise")
Third Place:  Nadia Price ("Crazy Cat and Dog")
Honorable Mention:  Kevan Johnson ("Stone Face")

BEST IN CATEGORY
Best Photograph:  Christine Peck ("Beached")
Best Craft:  Meryl Nelson ("Gisele, Frick, Frack and Me")
Best Painting:  Bill MacQueen ("Marsh")
Best Mixed Media:  Carly Crisanti ("Comic Relief")
Best Sculpture:  Michael Cunningham ("Witness to Empire")
Best Works on Paper:  Anna Marie Zabielski ("The Marsh")

SPONSOR AWARDS


10 Backpacks donated by Comcast Spotlight were awarded to:
Tommy Bolle - "Poinsettia Flower"
Vincent Barianna - "Foil Fish"
Hannah Wilcoxen - "Ceramic Mask"
Lily Collier - "Birds of Paradise"
Lucas Amaro - "Jaguar"
Carlos Camacho, III - "Four Tailed Monkey"
Eddyanna Rodriguez - "Breathtakingly Beautiful Banyon Tree"
Michael Jones - "Crazy Giant Rose"
Julia Jett - "Freedom Bird"
Bridget Maxwell - "Hand of the World"

Four Paper Weights Donated by CMC Tourism Department:
Damesha Moody - "Shark"
Michael Owen - "Homachi"
Rosalie Hettenbach - "Pansies"
Peg Dittmar - "Out on a Limb"

$50 Donated by Dr. Joseph and Mrs. Patricia Anne Salvatore: 
William Dietrich - "Dream Sequence" 

$150 For the James Pulvino Scholarship Donated by Dr. Janice Lake Betts:
Gregory Palm - "The End is Near" 

$200 Donated by Cape May County Chamber of Commerce:
Presented by Vicki Clark to: 
Zhiair Bland - "Allen Iverson" ($25)
Josh London - "Jive Turkey" ($25)
Riley Kane - "Chinese Bamboo" ($25)
Micha Rucci - "Ceramic Mask" ($25)
Carly Crisanti - "Comic Relief" ($100)

$200 Donated by Study Savings Bank:
Pat Wenzel - "Art of Barbados"

$200 Donated by Atlantic City Electric:
Presented by Ronnie Town
Laurie Schiffelbein - "Sunset Splash" ($200)
Carol Zerbee - "Jazz at the Point" ($100)

 

2012 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS WILL BE CHOSEN AND ANNOUNCED BY THE CULTURE AND HERITAGE COMMISSION

 
For more information about this event 
or any other program or event,
please call the Division Office at 609- 463- 6370
You may also e-mail your questions to

culture@cmclibrary.org
 

 

 

 


Print this page Print this page Print this page Email this page Email this page



Copyright © 2001-2014 Cape May County. All Rights Reserved. User Rights and Responsibilities

Powered by Cit-e-Net